« Knock, Knock, Knocking Out FSU | Main | Legends Of The Fall: Lamar Thomas »

June 17, 2008

Comments

Canez1

MMMMMMM!!! options.

I don't remember what that feels like! We have had shytty and shyttier for options for way too long!

GO CANEZ!!!!!

pb(CSHOF09)

Happy birthday Canespace.

Canez1

Str8 gangsta!!!

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/25211398/?GT1=43001

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Cane Since 1982

Maybe the Lemonade theif guy can hook up with the Girl Scout Cookie theif girl and make a bunch of little petty theft criminal babbies to grow up and become the next Urban Meyer's and Nick Saban's of the world.

DallasTX Cane

Congrats on your 1st anniversary 86! Fantastic work you've done here.

Esteban

okay question. Is this the blog's 1 year anniversary or the Website's?

Old Skool

Headline from Rivals. KY CB gives UM high marks. Have you ever read where a recruit gave a school he visited low marks?

Cavaleer

Old Skool, I remember Allen Bailey said UGA was "Alright." He said something similar about UF. That's the worst I've ever heard.

Of course there's Forston telling the LSU coaches not to bother coming into his home. lol

These kids are taught to be polite so I've learned to read the finer print, if they say anything like that. Sometimes they do most often they don't, e.g. PJ.

CanesgirlNC

Just in time for the birthday party boys - Japan builds first girlfriend robot - complete with big bust, petite waist and batteries!!

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/25209226//wid/11915829?GT1=40006

Happy Birthday Canespace - LOL!!!

Canez1

http://www.790theticket.com/audioplayer.php?mp3=1466821724Randy Shannon Interview 06-17-08.mp3&show=The+Jorge+Sedano+Show&id=4986

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Canez1

CG the key word is VERY FRIENDLY!!! LOL;)

All those letters to them about my perfect woman finally paid off!!

Sweet!

Creepy!!

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Canez1

http://www.sportingnews.com/yourturn/viewtopic.php?t=417868

GO CANEZ!!!!!

MDCane

Happy Birthday CANESPACE(86). I can be a CANES junkie no matter where I am in the world 24x7.

CanesgirlNC

Canez1 - somehow when I posted that I knew you would look! LOL!!!!

TOEPICK!!

Canez1

LMAO!!! Scary isn't it!!

She is a little too small for me. LOL

TOEPICK!!

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Jake

Happy 1 year anniversary Canespace and a shout out to all the original Bloggers from the SS...

Great job 86!

There is a quote from COry White:
Of his time at the UF camp, which was held before the UM camp, White said, "I was only there for four hours. It went alright. I got to meet some coaches, worked on catching balls for a few hours. Of course (they were trying to sway me). They don't want me going to the other team, were trying to convince me. But Miami's definitely the place I'm going to stay."

Jake

oh and my birthday is Friday the 20th..man how a year goes by!

CanesgirlNC

Happy B-Day Jake - how is your dad (I think it was your dad) doing?

canechic

happy B-Day canespace!!

Can't wait for the game tonighT!! GO CANES!

Didn't the college baseball guy say Fresno had the worst pitching? looked pretty Good last night!!

Jake

it was my mom...she is doing great, a miracle...thanks for asking!

Go Canes!

Cane Since 1982

CGNC

only $175 thats like a fraction of the price of a real girlfriend. With these economic times that thing could hit big. Heck I already put in an order for 2 (I like menaje twas)

Cane Since 1982

CGNC

only $175 thats like a fraction of the price of a real girlfriend. With these economic times that thing could hit big. Heck I already put in an order for 2 (I like menaje twas)

Cane Since 1982

I just dont understand the double post. sometimes you click paste and nothing shows up. Then you retype what you wrote and click paste and it shows up twice.

NavyCane4Life

Happy Birthday Canespace(86) LETS DOMINATE STANFORD TONIGHT!

orange 'n green in the vein

How does the baseball team matchup with the Cardinal?

Old Skool

Yes there's a long way to go before signing day and we've have committments from prospective tight ends Billy Sanders and Cory White, FWIW after his private tour with Randy, Scout has dropped Orson Charles interest level from High to Medium

DATcane

Running back!
http://bleacherreport.com/articles/29990-Miami-Football-Can-the-Hurricanes-Have-Too-Many-Running-Backs-

orange 'n green in the vein

'82, don't get yourself electrocuted by taking both the "ladies" into the bath with you at the same time.

Cane Since 1982

OGV

but i like my animatronics to be clean. I dont want them to catch a virus.

JC

OGV, Herald has a post up on Manny's blog about the Stanford matchup

http://miamiherald.typepad.com/umiami/2008/06/a-little-more-a.html

CanesgirlNC

CS82 - LOL - U gave me heck for dating a gator way back when and now you are going the electronic route.....;-D

JC

Morris is hoping D. Gut is gonna be ready for Saturday if the Canes get that far. I dunno if I wouldn't prefer D. to get more rest and pitch in a non-elimination circumstance. Either way, pitching looks like:

Garcia v Stanford tonight

Hernandez v UGA Fri

Erickson/Gut v UGA Sat

Erickson/Gut Mon

Garcia Tues

Hernandez Weds

That's how they'd be available from now til the end assuming the Canes had to play the max games. You can see why it's pretty important to have D. Gut available.

Cane Since 1982

CGNC

My girlfriends (toys) are from Japan not UF. Saying I cant date a friend (toy) from Japan would be just out right racist.

Esteban

interesting to see Kylan is back at RB according to that website.

bg1906

NCAA 09 Update

For those with an XBox 360, the NCAA 09 Demo will be hitting XBox Live tomorrow, June 19th. The playable teams will be LSU vs Ohio State. If you want a sneak peak at what to expect from NCAA 09 on July 15th, download the demo!

OCALACANE

Happy Birthday Legion...
Space Cadets...
Canespace...

Interesting a battery powered girlfriend for men...

Women have had battery powered boyfriends since there have been batteries...

LMAO!!!

Isn't that why batteries were invented?

GO CANES!!!

dj moonbat

"interesting to see Kylan is back at RB according to that website."

I don't think that website knew what it was talking about.

SOUP

You played against Lewis?? Give us a derscription.

Posted by: Cavaleer | June 18, 2008 at 10:02 AM

Lewis and Regis both. I wasn't very impressed with Lewis, but I guess it was his first year playing football. Regis, OTOH, is GOOD. He is a monster, and almost always had his way on the line. He reads well, has Tremendous upper AND lower body strength, watches for cut blocks, and has a good swim move

Posted by: Loco | June 18, 2008 at 10:12 AM

U want more "inside" information than that? A guy who played against these guys? Not watched them play or saw some film somewhere on YouTube, but actually played against them?

Way to go Loco!

SOUP

okay question. Is this the blog's 1 year anniversary or the Website's?

Posted by: Esteban | June 18, 2008 at 11:28 AM

The blog, the web site is two months older, I think but need to check.

Canez1

PhillyScott where U at??

I need some advice. I am hitting AC this weekend. Staying at the Borgata Sat night. Going to see my boy Stevie Wonder. Hitting Bobby Flay's steak house before the show.

Any suggestions on bars and or clubs over there?

Sun I am in desperate need of the BEST cheesesteak Philly has to offer and also in need of some badazz fireworks for the 4th. Your my boy down there and I know you wouldn't steer me wrong! ;)

Anyone else feel free to hook a brotha up with some info.

Canez1 is gonna hit it hard this weekend!

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Cavaleer

DAT, thanks for this link. Did anyone know Robinson has switched back to RB???

"Kylan Robinson was a highly-touted recruit from the Tampa area, and after redshirting as a freshman, Shannon has not figured out what to do with the 213-pounder.

He has played running back, switched to linebacker, and now he is back at running back where he is most comfortable. He has been an excellent contributor on special teams, and unfortunately the logjam at the position will force him to wait at least another year."

Cavaleer

86, isn't that the truth! It gets no more inside than that. Thanks Loco.

dj moonbat

"Sun I am in desperate need of the BEST cheesesteak Philly has to offer"

Well, opinions on "the best" differ widely, even among the natives.

Most agree that Pat's and Geno's are crap, though the corner where the two of them are both located is nonetheless a worthy tourist destination.

Of the places that are just well-known "steak places" (in Philly, they just call 'em "steaks," not "cheesesteaks"), Jim's Steaks on South Street is probably the best. (Jim's is the smallest of the cheesesteak Big Three.)

MWD

Happy 1 year anniversary CANESPACE!

Canez1

Dj thanks my man. The last time I had one was about ten years ago so I have no clue what "good" is when it comes to steaks. I ate two footlong steaks in one sitting and they could have been the crappiest Philly has to offer. LOL

Thanks for the heads up. I will put it in the Nav.

Anyone else?? Bueller... Bueller.. anyone??

GO CANEZ!!!!!

dlu

My guess, Kane did not hit someone from behing with a bottle, does not sound like his style.

Canez1

Kane sounds like a badazz!! IMO this kid can't get down here quick enough!! I want to see fights in practice all summer long. These MF'ers need to start fighting for their lives on the field! Fuk this club Coker shyt. Kane has bad intentions and I love it!! That needs to rub off on this softazz team!

Bring it son!!

Controlled chaos is what my coach called it!

Off the field issues happen with athletes. Get over it!!

GO CANEZ!!!!!

Cane Since 1982

Canez1,

i complelty agree with you on the 80's and early 90's attitude of the U team of we are bad azz mofos that no one wants to f@ck with. This helped them have confidence and win while intimidating the hell out of every school that came to play us. This is also what made me fall in love with the program at a very early age. That being said yes I want that swagger and attitude back but smashing a kid over the head with a bottle (if true) that doesnt even know a fight is coming is not what we need or want around our other kids. If he really did this I do not feel he needs a 2nd chance. I say lock his ass up for assault with a deadly weapon for a year or so like what would happen to everyone else if they did this

Cane Since 1982

If he has a history of doing this kind of shet then I say tie 50lb,s of bricks to him and drop him off about a mile out to see.

Cane Since 1982

woops sea

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 06/2007